Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air N702DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150775

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Dominion Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N702DK
MSN: LJ-1259
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5086 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke Regional Airport - KROA, Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (FCI)
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the downwind leg of the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilots lowered the landing gear. The pilot then noticed that the right main landing gear (MLG) was not down and locked in position for landing. The flight crew made multiple attempts to get a down-and-locked indication without success, so the pilot decided to abort the landing and divert to another airport with longer runways. After executing the manual gear extension checklist, the flight crew made a low pass at the diversion airport, and the air traffic controller in the control tower advised that the landing gear appeared to be in the down position. During the landing, the touchdown was normal, and the airplane slowed normally; however, as the airplane exited the runway, the right MLG collapsed. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right wing, right nacelle, and right wheel well had received substantial damage and that the right MLG, after collapsing, had punctured the right nacelle fuel tank.

The right MLG bearing actuator support bracket was made of aluminum. Examination of the right MLG revealed that the right MLG bearing actuator support bracket was broken and had separated from its mounting position. Multiple cracks in the bracket were visible, and, at the microscopic level, the cracks had shiny surfaces indicative of abrasion, and overload regions with a cloudy appearance. Essentially, with each cycle, whether it was with extension of the landing gear, retraction of the landing gear, or landing itself, the cracks were subjected to loading which caused them to continue to propagate until the entire assembly reached a point at which structural integrity was no longer present to hold the landing gear actuator.

In December 2003, the airplane manufacturer issued a mandatory service bulletin to replace the right and left aluminum MLG bearing actuator support brackets with steel brackets and specified that the replacement of the brackets be accomplished "as soon as possible," but "no later than the next scheduled inspection, the next 200 flight hours or 24 months." The airplane manufacturer also requested that the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) issue an Airworthiness Directive (AD) based on the service bulletin. However, the FAA did not find an "unsafe condition" and did not issue an AD, which would have made compliance with the service bulleting mandatory.

Review of the airplane's maintenance records confirmed that the airplane owner and the operator had not had the new steel brackets installed. Further, the FAA has not issued an AD for the MLG bearing actuator support brackets.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear bearing actuator support brackets. Contributing to the accident was the owner's and operator's failure to comply with the airplane manufacturer's mandatory service bulletin and the Federal Aviation Administration's failure to issue an airworthiness directive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=702DK

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N702DK

Location