This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 87 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1620 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Holbeach Range, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane L1620: Written off (destroyed) 14/09/1938 when crashed into the North Sea after control lost in cloud during air firing practice, off the Holbeach Gunnery Ranges, Lincolnshire. Sgt Thomas Frederick Dowsett Dewdney (pilot) killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (September 22, 1938 page 256 - see link #4)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Thomas Frederick Dowsett Dewdney (pilot, flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Holbeach Ranges, Lincolnshire, on September 14, to an aircraft of No. 87 (Fighter) Squadron, Debden, Essex."
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5862-F-O-M-Bocquet-RAF&styleid=3 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202655.PDF 