| Date: | Monday 19 November 2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Quicksilver GT400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4031Q |
| MSN: | 1444 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Grove, West Carroll Parish, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oak Grove, LA |
| Destination airport: | Oak Grove, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during the pilot’s first flight in the light sport airplane that he had recently purchased. A witness reported seeing the airplane flying toward the runway before it disappeared from sight; the engine sound stopped, and the witness immediately heard a crash. The airplane collided with a tree, before impacting the ground in a nose-down, left–wing-low attitude. The airplane was equipped with a ballistic parachute system; however, the parachute was not deployed and the safety pin was found still installed in the parachute's firing handle with the “remove before flight” tag still attached.
The airplane was equipped with an electric fuel pump, which was installed in series with the engine-driven fuel pump. The engine manufacturer's manual states the following: "If the fuel tank is considerably lower than the engine, an electric pump should be used; this pump is to be connected in parallel as in case of series-connection the fuel pressure would be excessive." The fuel pump installed on the engine was identified as one typically used on two-stroke engines. The engine technician noted that this style fuel pump did not have bleed holes in it, which may make it prone to hydro-lock. The paper in-line fuel filter appeared dirty and had contaminates in it. According to the installation manual, a "suitable fuel filter…must be fitted between pump and carburetor. Do not use paper filters." Although the examination noted these abnormalities, none of them were identified as the specific reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power, the specific cause of which could not be identified during the postaccident examination, and the airplane’s subsequent impact with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location