Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N16170, Monday 19 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 November 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N16170
MSN: 14500850
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:General Mitchell International (KMKE)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 4222 operated by ExpressJet Airlines for United Express reported smoke in the cockpit as they were landing in Houston. The flight originated in Milwaukee. All passengers and crew deplaned safely. The Houston Fire Department found a light haze in the aircraft that did not appear to be smoke. The source of the haze was not reported.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Embraer/ERJ-145/14500850,N16170-ExpressJet-Airlines.php
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N16170.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16170/history/20121119/2004Z/KMKE/KIAH
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/Smoke-found-in-cockpit-of-United-flight-to-Houston--180048661.html_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16170
http://l3.yimg.com/bt/api/res/1.2/g_KAyaTeF.WrbZa0SXp54Q--/YXBwaWQ9eW5ld3M7Zmk9aW5zZXQ7aD0xMDI0O3E9Nzk7dz0xODIw/http://media.zenfs.com/en-US/video/video.belo.com/khou_smoke-found-in-cockpit-of-united-flight-to-houston--180048661_s.jpg

Location