Accident Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21MF , 20 Nov 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150800

Date:20-NOV-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Aswan -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aswan Airbase
Destination airport:Aswan Airbase
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21 fighter jet crashed into an agricultural area near Aswan, Egypt. The aircraft was on a trainingflight. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.news-journalonline.com/article/20121121/API/1211210748
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/11/21/3107842/egypt-pilot-killed-in-jet-crash.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sunherald.com/2012/11/21/4317214/egypt-pilot-killed-in-jet-crash.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.macon.com/2012/11/21/2258527/egypt-pilot-killed-in-jet-crash.html]