Accident Hawker Audax K7489, Tuesday 10 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1939
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax
Owner/operator:12 SFTS RAF
Registration: K7489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spittalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spittalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7489, 12 FTS, RAF Spitalgate: Written off (destroyed) 10/10/39 when the Audax stalled and dived into the ground shortly after taking off on a night flying exercise from RAF Spittalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire. The pilot - Pilot Officer Raymond Edward Stanford Brown RAF (aged 19) - was killed in a flying accident. Raymond Brown is buried at Grantham Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1976 page 61)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2417338/brown,-raymond-edward-stanford/
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs