ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150807
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-NOV-2012 |
Time: | 13:53 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-WYH |
MSN: | 2880 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 10km south of Gilgandra, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YEML |
Destination airport: | YSDU |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise the engine of a Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo failed and pilot decided to deploy the plane's ballistic parachute (CAPS).
The pilot had to make a forced landing and the plan crashed into a paddock 10km south of Gilgandra, NSW
The plane was extensively damaged.
Both occupants had to be treated in hospital for minor injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/latest_releases?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGd3d3LmViaXoucG9saWNlLm5zdy5nb3YuYXUlMkZtZWRpYSUyRjI2ODY2Lmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D]
http://www.news.com.au/breaking-news/national/two-men-escape-from-plane-crash/story-e6frfku9-1226521663475 http://www.dailyliberal.com.au/story/1139644/plane-lucky-pilot-and-passenger-walk-away-from-crash/?cs=112 http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-154.aspx Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |