Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta OK-XIB, Wednesday 6 January 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Services LLC
Registration: OK-XIB
MSN: 2120
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mlada Boleslav Airport, Mlada Boleslav, Central Bohemia -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mlada Boleslav Airport, Mlada Boleslav, Central Bohemia (LKMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 06-01-1993: crashed at Mlada Boleslav Airport, Mlada Boleslav, Central Bohemia, Czech Republic, due to uncontrolled rotation and hard landing due to frost on the rotor blades. Repaired and returned to service, only to be involved in a fatal crash on 19-12-1999.

Sources:

1. http://www.rtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody93.htm
2. http://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=142
3. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/heliserv.htm
4. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/r22.htm
5. http://www.helimag.cz/cz/helicopter/ok-xib/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 1999 OK-XIB Espe Air 0 Köln w/o
Bounced on landing