Accident Robinson R22 Beta OK-KFS, Friday 15 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:LPS Aerial Work & Services Ltd
Registration: OK-KFS
MSN: 1248
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skutec Airport, Skuteč, Pardubice Region, Eastern Bohemia -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Skuteč (LKSK).
Destination airport:Skuteč (LKSK).
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had an accident May 15, 2009 during a training flight at the airport of Skutec Airport, Skuteč, Pardubice Region, Eastern Bohemia, Czech Republic. The student pilot (believed to be flying on a solo training flight) was slightly injured. Helicopter Bounced on landing and rolled over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody09.htm
2. http://databaze.livien.org/vrtulnik.php?ID=112
3. Official Accident report (Czech text): http://uzpln.cz/pdf/YNmLbAHW.pdf
4. http://www.helimag.cz/cz/helicopter/ok-kfs/