Accident Miles Master Mk I T8634, Monday 10 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: T8634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Kerse Mains Farm, Bo'nes, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk I T8634 of 58 OTU, RAF Grangemouth; Written off (destroyed) 10 March 1941 when collided at 1,000 feet with Spitfire Mk Ia L1002 near RAF Grangemouth. Both aircraft came down at East Kerse Mains Farm, Bo'ness. These locations are to the SE of Grangemouth and are only 1 mile apart. Both pilots killed (one in each aircraft).

Pilot of Miles Master T8634:
Sergeant Alan Vincent Gaskell RAF VR (Service number 670129, aged 25) - killed on active service 10 March 1941, buried at St. Matthew's Churchyard, Highfield
Pilot of Spitfire L1002:
Pilot Officer Grant Herbert McARTHUR RAFVR (Service Number 64286) - killed on active service 10 March 1941, buried at Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list: http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5397: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689495
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2698993/allan-vincent-gaskell/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2667491/grant-herbert-mcarthur/
5. http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/58_OTU_Roll_of_Honour.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
7. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/Ip3Lkt4e/east-kerse-mains-grangemouth-road-boness-eh51-0py.html