This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2012 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 412 |
| MSN: | 61253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Bedford, Halifax, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Halifax-Shearwater Airport, NS (YAW/CYAW) |
| Destination airport: | Halifax-Shearwater Airport, NS (YAW/CYAW) |
Narrative:A military helicopter was forced to make an emergency landing in a vacant lot at Larry Uteck Boulevard, Bedford, Halifax. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/military-helicopter-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-halifax-1.1049752 