Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F Twin Star C6-APV, Thursday 22 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 2012
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F Twin Star
Owner/operator:Pioneer Caribbean Logistics Ltd.
Registration: C6-APV
MSN: 5191
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakers Bay Resort, Great Guana Cay, North Abaco -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Destination airport:Baker's Bay Resort
Investigating agency: BAID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One person was killed and three others seriously injured, when a helicopter crashed at Great Guana Cay, North Abaco, Bahamas. The pilot attempted to land at Baker´s Bay, when a wind gust forced the helicopter to crash.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as pilot error due to poor decision making and loss of situational awareness while attempting to land a helicopter in an uncertified landing zone with wind conditions exceeding the capabilities of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAID
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://wgme.com/template/inews_wire/wires.international/27adbf31-www.wgme.com.shtml
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2012/nov/22/breaking-news-one-dead-four-injured-helicopter-cra/
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.47.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20121123X80901&key=1
https://www.caribjournal.com/2012/11/26/bahamas-releases-preliminary-report-on-abaco-helicopter-crash/
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/11/22/helicopter-crash-bahamas-bakers-bay-jeffrey-soffer-fontainebleau_n_2176451.html
http://www.businessinsider.com/jeff-soffer-sued-over-helicopter-crash-2013-12
http://www.reuters.com/article/2014/08/25/us-bahamas-helicopter-crash-idUSKBN0GP1ZT20140825
https://jetwashphotos.wordpress.com/2012/11/27/c6-apv-aerospatiale-as355f1-ecureuil-ii-nas/
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_60183677af81472c8d744d0021321738.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 1988 N5800F Era Helicopters 0 Grand Prairie, TX sub