This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 October 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | China Ocean Helicopter (COHC) |
| Registration: | B-7104 |
| MSN: | 6060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South China Sea -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oil Platform, South China Sea |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:It is believed that on landing on an offshore platform, just after touchdown, the helicopter was caught by strong winds and blown off the platform into the South China Sea. (Reports of this accident are confused and contradictory).
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se365show.asp?start=51&count=50]