This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 August 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Harbin Z-9A Haitun (SA 365N2) |
| Owner/operator: | Harbin Feilong Airlines |
| Registration: | B-7108 |
| MSN: | Z9-0044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harbin Taiping International Airport, Harbin, Heilongjiang -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Harbin Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 11-08-1991: The helicopter crashed and burned during a crew training flight at Harbin Taiping International Airport, Harbin, Heilongjiang. The surviving occupant was seriously injured.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120904141736/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/b-1.htm 2.
http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/ 3.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 