Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 VT-ELO, Friday 15 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1989
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans
Registration: VT-ELO
MSN: 6255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 nm from Patna -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Calcutta
Destination airport:Patna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river Ganges.

Causes: "The accident was caused most probably due to disorientation during the flight under Instrument Flight Rules in dark night."
Insufficient experience of flying at dark night, Inadequate experience of flying solely on instruments and Pawan Hans not providing enough opportunities to the pilots to get suitable experience for the tasks to be undertaken were the secondary factors.

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1989 (DGAC India)
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Flight International 23-29 May 1990