Mid-air collision Accident North American Rockwell OV-10E Bronco 7970, Thursday 22 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 November 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10E Bronco
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela (AMBV)
Registration: 7970
MSN: 354-015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maracay-El Libertador AB (MYC) -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maracay-El Libertador AB (MYC/SVBL)
Destination airport:Maracay-El Libertador AB (MYC/SVBL) [YV]
Narrative:
Two OV-10 Bronco planes crashed after colliding in mid-air.
The aircraft were practicing a display flight for the upcoming Día de la Aviación.

Sources:

http://www.eluniversal.com/sucesos/121122/1-muerto-y-3-heridos-al-chocar-en-el-aire-dos-aviones-en-base-de-palo-
Scramble