Loss of control Accident Cessna 310B N5419A, Wednesday 21 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2012
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5419A
MSN: 35619
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:7483 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A mile into the woods north of (Rt 38) Mancelona Road in Mancelona, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mancelona, MI (4Y4)
Destination airport:Mancelona, MI (4Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the airplane depart, however the accident was unobserved. The airplane was discovered 2 days later in a heavily wooded area about 1 mile from the departure end of the runway and about 3/4 mile to the right of the extended runway centerline. The airplane was almost inverted when it impacted the ground. Normal traffic pattern direction at the uncontrolled airport was to the left for this runway and the pilot was known to follow this requirement closely.

The accident site's location relative to the departure runway centerline and the airplane's nearly inverted attitude at impact were both consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain a minimum control airspeed and a subsequent loss of control roll to the right. The right fuel boost pump switch was found in the "on" position, whereas the left boost pump switch was found in the "off" position. Although the right fuel boost pump switch may have moved due to impact, the as-found position was consistent with the pilot attempting to correct for a loss of right engine power during takeoff.

Examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller did not reveal any anomalies associated with a preimpact failure or malfunction. N5419A cancelled Nov 2013.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after a loss of right engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no preimpact malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N5419A/

Location