This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2012 |
| Time: | 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-JTR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valle de las Monjas, Mexico City -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 170 crashed at Valle de las Monjas. One occupants was killed, the other one suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bta.bg/en/gallery/image/444653 http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/ciudad/114299.html http://www.diariodemexico.com.mx/index.php/mi-df/item/3454-cae-avioneta-en-cuajimalpa 