This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 November 1952 |
| Time: | c. 23:50 |
| Type: | Boeing B-50D-90-BO Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 49th BSqn /2nd BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 48-091 |
| MSN: | 15900 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | High Wood, 2 miles west of Great Dunmow, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:The Boeing B-50D-90-BO Superfortress of 49thBomb Squadron, 2nd Bomb Wing, USAF, was returning to RAF Upper Heyford after a routine training flight when it encountered a gale and crashed into a field near High Wood, 2 miles west of Great Dunmow, Essex, possibly flying into ground after the pilots lost orientation. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 11 crew members were killed. It was later reported that the airplane was carrying a load of ammunition that exploded for several hours, hampering the rescuers' mission.
Per a brief report in "The Times" newspaper dated 7 November 1952:
"B50 BOMBER CRASHES IN ESSEX
TEN MEN ON BOARD
An American B 50 Stratobomber, with a crew of 10, crashed near Stansted aerodrome, Essex, shortly before midnight last night, and caught fire. Two of the crew were believed to have baled out before the crash. The aircraft belonged to the 7th Air Division. A United States Air Force spokesman said that it was returning to Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, from a training flight when the crash occurred. The aircraft was burnt out and most of the crew were killed.
Essex fire brigade recovered five bodies from the wreckage.
The B 50 Stratobomber has a wingspan of 141 ft, a range of 6000 miles, and a cruising speed of about 300 mph. An aircraft of this type made the first non-stop flight round the world in 1949."
Probable cause: It is believed that the loss of control was caused by gale. Also, the assumption that the pilot-in-command lost his orientation was not ruled out. Published sources (see link #2) named the pilot as Captain John Kemper Field, and the crash location as "8 miles North East of Wethersfield AFB, UK" [sic]. The pilot was repatriated to the USA for burial, and was interred in Pearsall, Texas
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 2.
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-b-50d-90-bo-superfortress-great-dunmow-11-killed 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13938-B29-or-B50-Crash-at-Great-Dunmow-Essex-7th-Nov-1952 5.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/119281-b-50-crash-information 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Wood,_Dunmow 