Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS827, Saturday 5 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Dunmow, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
DS827 (A4-D), Avro Lancaster Mk2, (4x Bristol Hercules radial engines-NOT Merlins), Delivered to 115sqn Oct 1943
Crashed at Great Dunmow, Essex whilst on a 'Bullseye' training exercise. Cause unknown.
Cause of accident not given.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William John Barrie Bishop RAFVR 1337955 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Ernest Green RAFVR 1581870 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Charles Graham Magness RAFVR 1579523 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Charles Speechly RAFVR 1324131 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Carless RAFVR 1501828 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Philip Fred Palmer RAF 543152 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henry Denton Clough RAFVR 1671810 [Killed]
Passenger : 1st Lieutenant (US) Charles A Weber USAAF O/672518 [Killed]

Sources:

Avro Lancaster-The definitive record' Book by Harry Holmes
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database