Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1626, Saturday 19 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane L1626: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/11/1938 when engine failed, hit tree & crashed at RAF Debden, Essex.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999