Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 332L1 Super Puma B-7960, Wednesday 11 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2008
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:CITIC Offshore Helicopters (COHC)
Registration: B-7960
MSN: 2609
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shifang County-Level City, Deyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake, a Super Puma was dispatched to transfer animals from a ruined zoo. Reportedly due to technical problem, the helicopter hit trees, landed hard and rolled over onto its right side. Apparently this occurred when the crew a attempted to carry out a forced landing.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26068/
World Airline Accident Summary
http://news.enorth.com.cn/system/2008/06/11/003391715.shtml
https://www.sc.gov.cn/10462/10464/10756/2011/5/19/10162292.shtml
https://news.ifeng.com/c/7fYo7GUvm6p