| Date: | Thursday 21 July 2011 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | CHC Helicopters Australia |
| Registration: | VH-LAG |
| MSN: | 2352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Keats (PKT), Wadeye, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Port Keats Airport (PKT/YPKT) |
| Destination airport: | Offshore installation, Joseph Bonaparte Gulf, NT |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was taxiing in the vicinity of two parked aircraft on the apron at Port Keats Airport, Northern Territory when the main rotor blades contacted a light pole.
As the main rotor disintegrated, the helicopter was propelled towards the pole and rolled onto its left side. The aircraft was seriously damaged including significant disruption to the cockpit area.
The two crew members and three of the four passengers sustained minor injuries. Three bystanders also sustained minor injuries and one of the parked aircraft and four parked vehicles were damaged by flying debris.
Sources:
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/21546/ http://web.archive.org/web/20110808085717/http://australianaviation.com.au:80/2011/07/chc-super-puma-strikes-light-pole/ http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-083.aspx 