This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2074 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gumber Farm, Slindon, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Beaufighter Mk.1F R2074, 219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF: Written off (destroyed) 8 February 1941 when came down at Gumber Farm, Slindon, Sussex. The cause was never discovered though the aircraft had earlier reported being full of smoke. The initial report on the accident, which can be seen in file AIR 81/5048 at the National Archives, is summarised by the following passage:
"There is no doubt that the Pilot was worried by smoke or fumes. It is known that after the new cabin heating has been installed in a Beaufighter, a certain amount of smoke or fumes are produced for about the first 20 minutes of flight. This aircraft, had, in fact. been tested the previous day and it was considered that the fumes had ceased. I have requested an autopsy in an endeavour to determine whether there is any evidence of gas poisoning. The weather at the time may have contributed to the accident. Several other Squadron aircraft were flying at the same time and they have given various reports of the cloud base and density. I do not consider that a Pilot of P/O Head's ability would have attempted to go into or come down through low cloud, unless he could see the ground through a hole. A further report on this accident will be forwarded when investigations now proceeding are completed."
The Beaufighter had crashed into a hill whilst in a steep dive, and it slid and broke up as it traveled for about 250 yards into a wood. There was no fire or explosion, and two of the crew were killed instantly in the crash. The third member, Sergeant Le Dong, was rushed to the Royal West Sussex Hospital but he passed away shortly after arrival. Al three crew killed
Crew:
Pilot Officer (42224) Geoffrey Mons HEAD RAF (Pilot, Service Number 42224, aged 22) - killed
Sergeant Ronald Frank WILLIS RAF VR (Observer, Service Number 1003600) - killed
Sergeant Terry Le DONG RAF (Wop/AG, Service Number 613302) - killed.
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5048:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689146 2.
https://slindonatwarmyblog.wordpress.com/crashed-ww2-planes-gumber-airfield. 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2074 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2834409/geoffrey-mons-head/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2717000/ronald-frank-willis/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2723925/terry-le-dong/ 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 