Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150856

Date:Saturday 12 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Court Lodge Farm, Ewhurst, Hastings, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim I L1113: Took off for Night Patrol. 12/10/1940
Unexpected engine vibrations was experienced during routine night patrol. The pilot throttled back. This action caused a high speed stall. The aircraft stalled and crashed at Court Lodge Farm, Ewhurst. Both men baled out but Baron's parachute failed to open.
Crew:
P/O (42224) Geoffrey Mons HEAD (pilot) RAF - bale out /Ok.
P/O (78741) Rupert Victor BARON (obs) RAFVR - bale out /killed.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.https://slindonatwarmyblog.wordpress.com/crashed-ww2-planes-gumber-airfield/
3.CWGC