Incident Mil Mi-8T , Saturday 24 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marj Al-Sultan Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have taken a “large part” of the military airport of Marj Al-Sultan, 15 kilometers (nine miles) east of Damascus, and destroyed two helicopters on Saturday night 24 November 2012.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121126170519/http://arabnews.com/rebels-seize-%E2%80%98large-part%E2%80%99-army-airport-near-damascus-say-monitors
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: