Incident Mil Mi-17 2940, Saturday 24 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marj Al-Sultan Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter received multiple damages from small arms fire and subsequent marauding.

Sources:

https://sherifazuhur.wordpress.com/2012/11/24/syria-update-november-24-2012-institute-of-middle-eastern-islamic-and-strategic-studies-by-sherifa-zuhur/
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html