Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2245, Sunday 11 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2245: Took off at 00:25 hrs for Defensive patrol. 11/05/1941
Crashed on the approach to West Malling, having been damaged by return fire from an enemy bomber.
Crew:
P/O (65990) Peter Foster FREER (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (801551) Victor John WINGFIELD (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_F01.html
2.Beaufighter production list.
3.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF