Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150872

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1940
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1512
MSN: ZK-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greensted Green, near Ongar, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Hurricane aircraft came upon three aircraft that they (mis)identified as German Junkers 88 bombers. They attacked. As a result of the hail of .303-inch machine gun fire directed at the formation all three aircraft were damaged, one mortally. It was only after delivering the attack that it was realised that a mistake had been made in the heat of battle. The recipients of the attack had been friendly aircraft, three Bristol Blenheim’s of North Weald based 25 Squadron.
Blenheim L1401 managed to return to North Weald without any injuries but some damage,
Blenheim L8650 returned to land at Hatfield Heath with heavy damage but again no injuries.
Blenhein L1512 had born the brunt of the attack. Crashed at 11:15 hrs. 03/09/1940
Crew :
P/O (77977) Douglas William HOGG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (548940) Edwin POWELL (WOp/AG) RAF : baled out/Ok.

The combat between friends had occurred over Ongar, and a number of the residents stood outside to watch the battle take place. Mr R W Wheelhouse at work in the flour mill behind the High Street saw the crippled twin engine machine spin viciously towards the earth out of control. To Wheelhouse the British markings became all too clearly seen.

Sgt Powell managed to escape from the Blenheim over the small town, eventually alighting safely under his parachute at Castle Farm. Although the aircraft was apparently about to crash within the built up area, it appears that Hogg, in a last supreme effort, managed to wrest some control out of his machine and stop the spin. Although it recovered into a shallow glide it crashed between Ongar and Greensted Green killing Hogg. Sgt Powell reported that Hogg had been shot and killed while the Blenheim was still in the air. The doctor who examined the body agreed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 10)
2. http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_H01.html
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2452921/hogg,-douglas-william/
5. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=58536&postcount=415
7. https://www.battleofbritainmemorial.org/men-of-the-battle-updates-and-additions/