This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2012 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Privat |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helgoland-Düne Airport (EDXH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDXH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft could not gain height after takeoff and crashed on a beach.
Sources:
https://www.welt.de/print/die_welt/hamburg/article111419341/Flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-Helgoland-ab.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flightforum.ch/forum/showthread.php?t=91944]
Location