Accident Sikorsky S-76A N27422, Thursday 1 November 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 November 1984
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, op. for China Ocean Helicopters
Registration: N27422
MSN: 760139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, off Hainan Island -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Oil Rig No 4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the sea two minutes after takeoff because of dual engine shutdown. It sank rapidly, killing the five occupants.

Joint investigation by China and USA determined that the Sikorsky's left engine suffered an uncontained failure owing to mechanical fault. However, the right engine was shut down by the crew. The crew also did not deploy the emergency float system, which was found to be operable and could have saved the lives. There were no clear answers to these mistakes of the crew because the helicopter's CVR malfunctioned.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/439541839_120712229
WAAS
ICAO Accident Digest 1984 / no 31
People's Daily. 1985-04-13. page 4. (in Chinese)

Location