Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N828BS, Friday 23 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Captain Services of Fort Lauderdale LLC
Registration: N828BS
MSN: 1MK-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Davie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KHWO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental SeaRey, N828BS, force landed in a cow pasture between Southwest Ranches and Davie, Florida, due to an in flight engine failure. The pilot was able to safely land the aircraft without sustaining any damage, neither the pilot nor the passenger on board sustained any injuries. Aircraft was loaded on a flat bed trailer and towed to nearby FL65 for inspection & repair.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/11/southwest-ranches-florida-plane-makes.html
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/Small-Plane-Lands-in-Davie-Field-Firefighters-Respond-180600441.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=828BS&x=0&y=0

Images: