Accident Bell 222UT ZA-HOV, Sunday 16 July 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Albanian Government
Registration: ZA-HOV
MSN: 47555
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tirana -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tirana Airport
Destination airport:Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Adriatic Sea, 43 km off Albania, 21 minutes after take-off. Performing an EMS flight.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/677103/
Air International October 2006, p19