Accident Bell 222UT PT-HTO, Sunday 14 February 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-HTO
MSN: 47546
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tatuí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDTF
Destination airport:SDTF
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK

I was in this crash as a passenger
Basically the 222 scraped on a tree during a low pass. A blade tip of the tail rotor was ripped off as was the left landing skid and several fairings and other minor stuff. Also the right stubwing tank was pierced by branches. Due to the imbalance and the vibration, the tail rotor assembly with gearbox broke away shortly afterwards.

Since the 222 was at fairly high speed, the pilot managed to maintain control even without the tail rotor. He maintained about 100ft AGL and turned right towards a more or less free field, asking us whether we had the safety belts on and told to brace for impact.

As he touched down in a running landing, the 222 tilted to the left. As the rotor blades struck the ground, they all broke up into several pieces and the main reduction box also blew up spilling all the oil right into the running twin turbine air intakes, this all making a noise, a mixture of crrraaaack and
swoooosh, I never will forget. One turbine was chocked, but the other one continued to run after the impact. Since the touch down was very smooth, without any undue acceleration forces, no one was hurt. The exit was a bit hectic, as you may guess.

I was sitting in the middle seat, in the second row, and somehow leapt out of the left middle door, which was now the top middle door. I ran away a few steps, but then noticed that the two guys in the pilot and copilot seats were struggling to open their door. I ran back and started to kick the wind-shield, which cracked, but didn't break. Luckily, I noted that my (middle) door was lying over the front(pilot's) door, preventing them from opening it. I swung it back, and the guys got out safely as well. The two guys in the back had left right after the crash, one of them even taking a picture from a considerable distance, showing still the smoke mushroom from the oil ingested by the turbines.

By that time our friends started to arrive and were amazed and relieved to see everybody walk away unhurt.

Some time afterwards, the thing burst into flames, probably due to some short-circuit and the fuel leaking out, since all fuel drain valves on the belly were sheared off.

The other day we had a look at the remains and found that two of the four tail boom attachment bolts were broken, as well as all bearings on the power

shaft to the tail rotor gearbox. Probably the tail boom would have broken away as well, if the flight lasted a bit longer, and the results would have been quite different.

Sources:

http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/28645/
I was inside