Accident Bell 222UT N417MA, Saturday 7 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Mercy Air Service Inc
Registration: N417MA
MSN: 47527
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-750C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nipton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Pahrump, NV
Destination airport:Baker, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 7, 2002, approximately 0430 Pacific daylight time, a Bell 222U twin-engine helicopter, N417MA, was destroyed after impacting terrain while maneuvering near Nipton, California. The helicopter was registered to the Wells Fargo Bank Northwest of Salt Lake City, Utah, and operated by Mercy Air Service, Inc., of Rialto, California. The instrument rated commercial pilot, flight nurse, and flight paramedic sustained fatal injuries. Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 14 CFR Part 91 air medical transport flight for which a company visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight, which departed from the operator's base near Pahrump, Nevada, at 0401, was en route to the site of an automobile accident near Baker, California.

At 0401, in dark night conditions, the helicopter departed its hospital base en route to an automobile accident. At 0414 the flight crew informed the ambulance crew at the accident site that they were 16 minutes out. At 0416 the flight crew made a radio call to company dispatch informing them that operations were normal. At 0420 the flight crew contacted the ambulance crew a second time and informed them that they were 3 minutes out. At 0427 company dispatch personnel made two attempts to contact the flight crew, both of which were unsuccessful. After passing over an interstate highway, the helicopter impacted terrain in a near 45 degree nose low attitude. Two witnesses observed the helicopter flying low and slow, one estimating between 150 to 200 feet, and shining its searchlight before hitting the ground. Another witness reported seeing a very strong light sweeping across the ground from side to side and traveling at a very low height, comparing it to a police helicopter hovering low when searching, and said the helicopter appeared to be trying to land. Examination of the accident site revealed evidence of a main rotor blade separation with a debris field consisting of main rotor blade skin, honeycomb, and paint chips located 938 feet upstream of the main impact crater. Post-accident examination of the helicopter's component parts, including the main rotor blades, failed to reveal the cause for the main rotor blade separation. Examination of the aircraft's engines revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The main rotor blade separation while maneuvering for unknown reasons. A factor was the dark night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020918X05173&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB