Incident Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar , Tuesday 27 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2012
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela (AMBV)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Libertador AB, Aragua -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Libertador Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during rescue operation for pilots of crashed K-8. Crew from G-10 was unharmed.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/world/20121128/177786487.html