Accident Sukhoi Su-24MK Fencer-D , Wednesday 28 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MK Fencer-D
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daret ez-Za, near Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Syrian rebels shot down a fighter jet on Wednesday 28 november 2012.
The warplane came down in a massive explosion, leaving behind a plume of smoke
The plane crashed at Daret ez-Za, which lays on the border between the provinces of Idlib and Aleppo.
According to sources the two pilots ejected safely, one pilot was supposedly captured by the rebels.
Second pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.nowlebanon.com/NewsArticleDetails.aspx?ID=461384
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/middleeast/syria/9707752/At-least-38-killed-in-Damascus-car-bombs.html_
https://www.bild.de/
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: