Accident Hughes 369D N163PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150907

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2012
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:P J HELICOPTERS INC
Registration: N163PJ
MSN: 1068D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6645 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On top of Cherry Hill, outside of Sheridan, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Sheridan, OR
Destination airport:Sheridan, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a Christmas tree harvest, the pilot was repositioning trees from the harvest field onto a truck bed using an 18-foot tag line. He had completed at least five loads before the accident load. During the accident load, the pilot had just released the load onto the truck when he thought the helicopter was encountering a settling with power condition. The pilot maneuvered the helicopter to land on the road in front of the truck. The pilot thought he was clear of the truck; however, the main rotor blades hit the truck just above the cab. The helicopter impacted the ground and the main rotor blades struck and separated the tailboom from the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter or engine that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to prevent the helicopter from entering a vortex ring state (settling with power) condition during an external load operation, which resulted in the helicopter’s main rotor blades impacting the truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location