ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150918
Last updated: 17 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JAN-1942 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 57 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (57 OTU RAF) |
Registration: | K9863 |
C/n / msn: | 81 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 January 1942, the Spitfire Mk I K9863 of Sous-Lieutenant Louis François Sylvain Ricard-Cordingley, a pilot under training with 57 OTU RAF, collided near Sealand during a training flight with Spitfire X4164 of the same unit flown by a Polish airman, Flg Off. Roman Suwalski. Both pilots were killed. Ricard-Cordingley managed to get out of his plane but, being too low, his parachute didn’t have time to open and he was killed.
Louis Ricard-Cordingley was born on 6 November 1917 in La Mulatière (Rhône). He evaded from France with Sgt Didier Béguin, from Toulouse, in a Caudron Goéland. They took off at midday on 22 June 1940 and landed at Hasten in Devonshire. He spent some times in St Athan, then went to the Franco-Belgian school in Odiham, and underwent the following training : 2 EFTS in June and July 1941, 5 SFTS from August to December 1941 and 57 OTU from 9 December 1941. He was awarded the Légion d’honneur, Croix de Guerre 39-45 with 7 palms, Médaille de la Résistance, ordre du Drapeau Rouge (USSR), Ordre de la guerre pour la patrie 2e degré (USSR), and a citation on 29 January 1942 for the Free French Air Force. He was initially buried in Hawarden, then in Brookwood.
Roman Suwalski was born on 4 November 1917 in Przechowo, Poland.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6141-Richard-Cordingly http://www.memoiredeshommes.sga.defense.gouv.fr/fr/arkotheque/client/mdh/militaires_decedes_seconde_guerre_mondiale/detail_fiche.php?ref=1817643&debut=0 http://listakrzystka.pl/?p=278960 http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sealand,_Flintshire http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north-west/cheshire-county/sealand/
Related books: