Wirestrike Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N720RC, Thursday 29 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2012
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N720RC
MSN: 3658
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truck Mountain, south Blair, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scribner, NE (KSCB)
Destination airport:Blair, NE (KBTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing a low-flying airplane strike power lines near an auto dealership parking lot. There was a flash of light, and the airplane descended nose down into some parked trucks. When witnesses reached the airplane, the pilot was already deceased. However, none of the described injuries should have been immediately fatal. According to the autopsy report, the 92-year-old pilot’s death was attributed to severe coronary arteriosclerosis and atherosclerosis (quadruple vessel disease). Arteriosclerosis was noted throughout the main coronary arteries. The pilot most likely lost control of his airplane due to an acute coronary event related to his underlying severe coronary artery disease and that he was dead before the aircraft crashed. Federal Aviation Administration medical records, however, did not describe any coronary disease. The toxicology report did not find any medications associated with treated coronary disease. The pilot’s coronary disease likely was undiagnosed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to physical incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=720RC&x=0&y=0

Location