Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1634, Tuesday 20 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1634, 85 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/12/38 when engine failed, aircraft force-landed, hit ditch & overturned near RAF Debden, Essex.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._85_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II