Incident SEPECAT Jaguar IS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150933

Date:Friday 30 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sikkim, Mangan area -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hashimara airbase, Jalpaiguri district
Destination airport:Hashimara airbase, Jalpaiguri district
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The pilot was able to eject before the crash. The injured pilot was rescued and taken to hospital.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blottr.com/breaking-news/india-air-force-plane-reportedly-crashes-sikkim]
http://zeenews.india.com/news/nation/iaf-jaguar-crashes-in-sikkim-pilot-seriously-injured_813790.html
http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-iaf-jaguar-crashes-in-sikkim-1771749