Hard landing Accident Bell 230 N230EM, Friday 19 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 230
Owner/operator:Mayo Medical Center
Registration: N230EM
MSN: 23011
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:536 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30G/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Lea Municipal Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Destination airport:(KAEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A MEDICAL EVACUATION HELICOPTER WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT RAMP TO PICK UP A PATIENT FROM THE AWAITING AMBULANCE. IN ORDER TO AVOID OVERFLYING TREES, A HANGAR, AND AN UNTIED AIRPLANE, THE PILOT EXECUTED A STEEP APPROACH AT LOW AIRSPEED WHILE SIDE SLIPPING THE HELICOPTER TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT ON A TRACK OF 175 DEGREES. WHEN THE PILOT BEGAN TO ADJUST THE COLLECTIVE TO ARREST HIS RATE OF DESCENT, AND SLOW HIS RATE OF CLOSURE, THE RPM DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN UNUSUAL NOISE ACCOMPANIED WITH AIRFRAME SHUTTERING. THE PILOT REDUCED COLLECTIVE PITCH AND LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN ATTEMPT TO EXECUTE A RUNNING LANDING TO A GRASS AREA ADJACENT TO THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED TWICE. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR CROSSTUBE COLLAPSED WHEN THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE SHOULDER OF THE TAXIWAY. A POST-IMPACT FIRE STARTED WITHIN 2 MINUTES, CONSUMING THE TOP OF THE CABIN. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINES DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE THE PROPER APPROACH AND THE ENSUING SETTLING WITH POWER. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND, AND THE CONGESTION AROUND THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA274

Location