Accident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius D-MIWT, Friday 30 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 2012
Time:c. 13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MIWT
MSN: 12 SI 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km SW of Marl-Loemühle (EDLM) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Destination airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Narrative:
The pilot lost situational awareness after entering an area of fog shortly after takeoff.
The ultralight impacted trees and crashed.
The two occupants (male 63/female 23) received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X162-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht_12_3X162_UL_Recklinghausen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

http://www.lokalkompass.de/recklinghausen/leute/flugzeugabsturz-in-recklinghausen-d237720.html

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/XYxZKMju.pdf

Location