Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8V3 (WL) HP-1522CMP, Thursday 29 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8V3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-1522CMP
MSN: 33709/1387
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Copa Airlines flight CM159 from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY), Panama, was involved in a runway excursion incident at Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO), Ecuador. There were no injuries.
The airplane, a Boeing 737-8V3 (WL), landed in heavy rain on runway 35. It could not be stopped on the runway and ran off the paved surface onto the grass.

Sources:

Diario LA HORA- Quito Ecuador Newspaper
https://www.lahora.com.ec/index.php/noticias/show/1101430509/-1/Avi%C3%B3n_de_Copa_se_sale_de_la_pista_.html

Location

Media: