Hard landing Incident Bell 430 VT-MPS, Thursday 21 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2002
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:Madhya Pradesh Government
Registration: VT-MPS
MSN: 49035
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Indore, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indore Airport (IDR/VAID)
Destination airport:Kheelkhera
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Autorotated to hard landing after N°1 engine failed and subsequent failure of N°2 engine. Helicopter is rebuilt by April 2005.

Sources:

http://dgca.gov.in/accident/acc02.pdf
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=449206&nseq=0