Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 VT-CQA, Saturday 17 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Airways (India)
Registration: VT-CQA
MSN: 04077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chivitavecchia, RM -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marsaille
Destination airport:Rome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous region of Monterano 40 miles northwest of Rome on delivery flight to India from London via Marsaille, Rome and Cairo. Two pilots and a woman, all UK citizen.

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1325162/
The Indian Express 20 January 1948, p6
La Stampa 19 January 1948, p1