Incident Antonov An-148-100B RA-61706, Sunday 2 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 December 2012
Time:00:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A148 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-148-100B
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-61706
MSN: 27015040006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:USCC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Rossiya AN-148, flying as flight FV-461 from the "Pulkovo", was forced to return to the airport. The aircraft, flying to Chelyabinsk, returned due to a failure in the control system experienced on takeoff. Ship departed at 00:42, but returned 15 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.specletter.com/news/2012-12-03/63581.html
http://www.mr7.ru/articles/63619/
http://avherald.com/h?article=459f97f9&opt=0

http://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Antonov/An-148/27015040006,RA-61706-Rossiya-Russian-Airlines.php

Location