Accident Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T) XR524, Thursday 12 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR524
MSN: WA/146
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llyn Padarn, Llanberis Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The SAR helicopter spiralled into lake after suffering a loss of tail rotor drive during a familiarisation flight with air cadets onboard. The three crew suffered 'major injuries', three of the passengers were fatally injured and one passenger suffered minor injuries.

When the tail pylon was unfolded the toothed coupling on the tail rotor drive never engaged correctly. Subsequent movement should have ensured that this occurred. Due to hardening of grease and possible spline wear this did not happen. During a simulated yaw channel runaway the high load disengaged the coupling. Tail rotor speed decayed which lightened the load and the coupling re-engaged. The subsequent load shock caused failure of the drive shaft

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19930812_xr524.pdf
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/3139345.stm

Media: