This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1975 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Haywards Aviation |
| Registration: | G-ARTS |
| MSN: | 04369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.104 Dove G-ARTS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-2-1975 when struck by runaway Cessna F150K (c/n 0549) G-AYBC. The Dove sustained severe damage to the starboard engine nacelle. Registration G-ARTS belatedly cancelled on 12-5-1981 (almost six years later) as "destroyed". (Cessna G-AYBC was also written off - which see)
Sources:
1.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ARTS/845367 2.
http://www.apic.co.uk/photo/1075950/ 3. G-ARTS History 1962-1970:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARTS-1.pdf 4. G-ARTS History 1970-1975:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARTS-1.pdf 5. G-ARTS at Biggin Hill 15-5-1976:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/17274/G-ARTS 6. G-ARTS at Biggin Hill 17-5-1975:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000935991.html 7. G-ARTS at Coventry 11-8-1971:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000437830.html 8. G-ARTS at London Heathrow 1970:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/72489/G-ARTS 9.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/286114/G-ARTS 10.
https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=8&typeid=339 11.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18088.0 Media:
DH.104 Dove G-ARTS when PH-SAA of Schreiner Airways on 31 July 1965